Your privacy is important to us. Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Ellen Jean, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Ellen Jean is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or verify your credit card we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us.  You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Web Site

When visiting www.ellenjean.co.uk standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns are collected. This information identifies the number of visitors to various parts of the site and does not identify anyone.  Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Third-Party Services

Third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Disclosure

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.  We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Ellen Jean.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.

This policy is effective as of September 2022.

Last updated April 2024.